It looks like you're using an outdated browser.

To get the best possible experience using this website, please upgrade to a newer version of your browser. Learn how

FOI and Privacy

Freedom of Information (FOI) and Privacy Statement

The Suburban Land Agency (Agency) administers a range of processes in the development and sale of land and housing on behalf of the Territory. The  Agency is established under the City Renewal Authority and Suburban Land Agency Act 2017 (CRASLA Act) and is administratively part of the Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate (EPSDD).. The  Agency is subject to the EPSDD Information Privacy Policy, which is provided on the EPSDD Website (https://www.environment.act.gov.au/about/privacy).

Find out more on Freedom of Information

Information Privacy Act 2014: Territory Privacy Principle 5

Notice of collection of personal information

Our organisation is obliged to handle your information openly, transparently and in accordance with the Territory Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2014 (Privacy Act).

This privacy notice applies to all users who access the Agency website to ensure that the user is fully aware that any information provided on this website is collected and how that information is handled once collected.

Your right to privacy is treated seriously and all personal information (information relating to an individual that can be used to identify, or reasonably ascertain, a person’s identity) you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or unless required by law.

With your consent, your personal information is collected as a way to inform you of projects, respond to your feedback and to assist with market research.

The collection of this personal information is required under the Planning and Development Act 2007, the Territory Records Act 2002 (Records Act)the CRASLA Act and the Land Rent Act 2008.

Your personal information is collected both from yourself and third parties such as agents or companies with whom we are associated in relation to the development and marketing of projects. It may include your name, age group, family size, contact details, occupation and preferences for residential or commercial accommodation.

Your personal information will only be disclosed to a third party in accordance with the Privacy Act.. The Privacy Act requires that those third parties treat your personal information in the same manner.

The organisations to which your personal information may be disclosed include:

  1. financial, legal, administrative and other service providers;
  2. marketing agencies (for demographic research purposes) and any sales agents which we engage;
  3. associated companies and their agents in relation to the development and marketing of projects;
  4. government agencies to whom we have statutory obligations; and
  5. those we collect your personal information from, including your agent.

Once a property is purchased, the sales information related to the purchase will be supplied to ACT Government Agencies which prepare and sell property sales reports to commercial organisations concerned with the development, sale or marketing of land.

Affordable Home Purchase Scheme

The Agency is also responsible for administering the Affordable Home Purchase Scheme on behalf of the Territory.

As part of registering your interest in the Affordable Home Purchase Scheme, the Agency may, with your consent, collect personal details, such as your name(s), date of birth, address, contact details, household income, residency status and property ownership. This information will be collected as per the Agency’s Privacy Statement and may be collected and stored by third party providers who may be based outside of Australia as outlined in the Agency’s Privacy Statement.

As part of your assessing your eligibility to be involved in the Affordable Home Purchase Scheme, the Agency may also collect, with your consent, a range of documents and information, including proof of identity, residency status and income. These documents and information will not be made available to overseas recipients. These documents and information will not be made available to third parties except where required for the administration of the ACT Government’s Affordable Home Purchase Scheme.

The information you provide will be collected for the purposes of administering the ACT Government’s Affordable Home Purchase Scheme and assessing your eligibility.  The consequence of not collecting your personal information means that we are unable to proceed with assessing your application for the Affordable Home Purchase Scheme. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Agency’s Privacy Statement and will be stored in accordance with the Records Act. The Agency’s Privacy Statement contains information about how you may access your personal information, seek the correction of any personal information held by the Agency. The Agency’s Privacy Statement also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Territory Privacy Principles and how that complaint will be handled. On behalf of the Territory, the Agency may request further evidence and information from you to assess your eligibility, and may contact your employer(s) and other organisations as appropriate to verify the information and/or documents you provide. On behalf of the Territory, the Agency reserves the right to seek independent legal advice relating to your eligibility.

Accessing Your Information and Complaints

If you would like to access your personal information; or if you believe that your personal information has not been handled appropriately; or you feel we have breached the Territory Privacy Principles, you can contact our Executive Branch Manager, Governance and Corporate Services at:

Suburban Land Agency

Executive Branch Manager, Governance and Corporate Services, Suburban Land Agency
480 Northbourne Avenue, Dickson
GPO Box 158, CANBERRA ACT 2601

Email: suburbanland@act.gov.au
Telephone: (02) 6205 0600

There will be no fee for accessing your personal information held with us.

You may also correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If you feel that your complaint has not been responded to appropriately, there is an independent Information Privacy Commissioner you can contact:   

Office of the Information Privacy Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website.

The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions).

We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how this website functions. For example we can use the data to check whether customers are having problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Information Collected

When you browse our websites, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • top level domain name (e.g. .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • the type of browser and operating system you used
  • date and time of your visit
  • the previous site visited
  • which pages are accessed
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • which files were downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files. This information is analysed to determine the website's usage statistics.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to take part in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • sending an email
  • participating in a survey
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • suggesting a link.

If you choose not to take part in these kinds of activities your ability to use the websites won't be affected.

MailChimp and privacy consent

We use Mailchimp to manage email subscriptions and to create, send and manage emails.

MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists that contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses.

For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

We will only use this information to:

  • create, send and manage emails relating to the work of the Agency
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of our website
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators, and
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimp’s behalf.

MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system and other similar information.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

By subscribing to our eNewsletter, you will be taken to have consented to your personal information being used as described above. This means:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or contact us.

You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Contact MailChimp.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information.

TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

Wufoo & Survey Monkey

Wufoo is an online form builder that strives to provide the easiest way for you to collect information over the internet. Wufoo is used by people who are interested in creating forms to collect information or perform a variety of other tasks (“Form Creators“), and by people who fill out these forms (“Form Respondents“). Wufoo is a service provided by SurveyMonkey.

Survey Monkey is a survey platform that makes it easy to measure and understand feedback so you can drive growth and innovation.

The Agency currently uses Wufoo to build online forms that are used throughout the website for registrations and survey monkey is used to create online surveys. For more information about Wufoo and Survey Monkey please refer to their privacy policy here.

Advertising and Behavioural Remarketing

The Agency uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our website or advertising service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our service.

  • Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Close