It looks like you're using an outdated browser.

To get the best possible experience using this website, please upgrade to a newer version of your browser. Learn how

FOI and Privacy

Freedom of Information (FOI) and Privacy

The Environment, Planning and Suatainable Development Directorate (EPSDD)  administers an extensive range of statutory processes in delivering its  services to the ACT Government and community, including development application  processing, Territory Lease administration, sustainability, climate change and  environmental policy, and parks and conservation services.

EPSDD has a legislative obligation to ensure that its  corporate records are maintained, including to evidence decisions, support  advice given, and provide historical records for future generations.

The public has a right of access to these documents via  the access provisions of the Territory  Records Act 2002 and the Freedom  of Information Act 1989.

Find out more

Information Privacy Act 2014: Territory Privacy Principle 5

Notice of collection of personal information

Our organisation is obliged to handle your information openly, transparently and in accordance with the Territory Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2014.

This privacy notice applies to all users who access the Suburban Land Agency website to ensure that the user is fully aware that any information provided on this website is collected and how that information is handled once collected.

Your right to privacy is treated seriously and all personal information (information relating to an individual that can be used to identify, or reasonably ascertain, a person’s identity) you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or unless required by law.

With your consent, your personal information is collected as a way to inform you of projects, respond to your feedback and to assist with market research.

The collection of this personal information is required under the Planning and Development Act 2007, the Territory Records Act 2002, the Suburban Land Agency Act 2017 and the Land Rent Act 2008.

Your personal information is collected both from yourself and third parties such as agents or companies with whom we are associated in relation to the development and marketing of projects. It may include your name, age group, family size, contact details, occupation and preferences for residential or commercial accommodation.

Your personal information will only be disclosed to a third party in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2014 and requires that those third parties treat your personal information in the same manner.

The organisations to which your personal information may be disclosed include:

  1. financial, legal, administrative and other service providers;
  2. marketing agencies (for demographic research purposes) and any sales agents which we engage;
  3. associated companies and their agents in relation to the development and marketing of projects;
  4. government agencies to whom we have statutory obligations; and
  5. those we collect your personal information from, including your agent.

Once a property is purchased, the sales information related to the purchase will be supplied to ACT Government Agencies which prepare and sell property sales reports to commercial organisations concerned with the development, sale or marketing of land.

If you would like to access your personal information; or if you believe that your personal information has not been handled appropriately; or you feel we have breached the Territory Privacy Principles, you can contact our Information Manager at:

Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate

Information Manager, Information Services, EPSDD
3rd Floor South, Dame Pattie Menzies House, 16 Challis Street, DICKSON
GPO Box 158, CANBERRA ACT 2601

Email epsddcomms@act.gov.au
Telephone 13 22 81 or (02) 6207 1923

There will be no fee for accessing your personal information held with us.

You may also correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If you feel that your complaint has not been responded to appropriately, there is an independent Information Privacy Commissioner you can contact on:   

Office of the Information Privacy Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website.

The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions).

We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how this website functions. For example we can use the data to check whether customers are having problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Close